Crowcombe Court and Attached Stables to West

A Grade I Listed Building in Crowcombe, Somerset

ST1336 CROWCOMBE CP

15/41 Crowcombe Court and attached
stables to West

I

Country House. 1724-39, minor alterations circa 1870. Begun by Thomas Parker, finished by Nathaniel Ireson of
Wincanton, alterations by E. M. Barry. Brick, Ham stone dressings, ashlar plinth, hipped slate roof behind parapet,
C19 terracotta chimney pots, pedimented centre breaks forward slightly with dentil cornice and giant pilasters with
composite capitals, strongly moulded cornice and quoin strips to outer bays. Plan: double pile facing South,
projecting wing South West corner, long stable blocks flanking West front. Attic and 2 storeys over basement, 1:2:3:2
bays; attic 12 pane sash windows in moulded surrounds, Venetian window centre, first floor 12 pane sash windows in
moulded surrounds with key stones, central window with ornamental volutes ground floor, late C19 sash windows without
glazing bars, blind boxes, moulded surrounds with lintels, semi-circular headed in centre, swan neck pediment on
console brackets to central entrance, double glazed doors approached by flight of steps with bulbous newels and ball
finials. 5 bay right return with Ireson's idiosyncratic volute capitals. To left projecting pedimented wing, 2
storeys, 3 bays, moulded cornice, plain string course, composite pilaster strip and quoins, sashes, central Venetian
window, Gibbs surround, 3 bay arcade below, Gibbs surround with vermiculated blocks to larger, central opening. Left
return (West front) 5 bays, 12 pane sash windows apart from 2 sash windows without glazing bars first floor right,
arcaded luggia below linked by 2 storey, 3 bay quadrant wings with broken pedimented centres to long, symmetrical
stable wings. Right block hipped slate roof, central lead roof cupola with weathervane dated 1725, 2 and a half
storeys, 11 bays; 5 pedimented dormers, two 18 pane sash windows first floor left, others cruciform with leaded lights,
stabled entrance fifth bay left, outer bay right double doors for coach house. Left block similar but with courtyard
to North. Interior: fine rococo plasterwork especially in hall and on stairs, latter damaged by fire mid C20, dog leg
stairs, twisted newels and cut strings, elegant turned newels back stairs, painted floor in dining room, one of only
two surviving examples in England (Cornforth and Fowler), C18 panelling, rooms on East front late C19 decoration.
Eclectic selection of Jacobean and other carved wood work reset probably late C18 in North quadrant wing, small amount
of C18 flocked wallpaper in upstairs bathroom. Interior in poor condition at time of survey (July 1983), (Country
Life, April 22 and 29, 1933 photographs in NMR; VCH Somerset, vol,5, forthcoming; Comforth and Fowler, English
Decoration in the 18th Century, 1978).