Remains of Chantry, Abutting East Side of Chantry Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kilve, Somerset

ST14SW KILVE CP SEA LANE (West side)

5/123 Remains of Chantry, abutting East
side of Chantry Cottage

GV II*

Remains of collegiate dwelling of chantry priests, now ruin. Early C14, later medieval addition. gutted by fire mid
C19. Blue lias random rubble. Plan: gabled block lying North South abutting Priory and Chantry Cottage (qv) is solar
wing to the latter hall, contemporary chapel wing, gabled in South East corner with larger later nedieval gabled
addition in North East corner. Large stepped angle buttresses to wings, North East wing with chamfered plinth and
altered square headed window on East front and square headed opening in gable end. The building is otherwise completely
obscured by ivy and undergrowth at time of survey (August 1983). The college of chantry priests was founded under
license 1329 and disolved late C14. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 480) (There are many early C19
watercolours of the building before the fire in the Local History Library Taunton; photograph in NMR; VCH Somerset, Vol
5 forthcoming).