High Leaze Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Brympton, Somerset

Montacute

ST51NW BRYMPTON D'EVERCY CP ODCOMBE ROAD (North side)
3/32 High Leaze Farmhouse
GV II*
Detached farmhouse. C17, extended C18 and C19. Ham stone cut and squared, with some coursed rubble, ashlar dressings;
thatched roof between coped gables; stone chimney stacks with moulded caps. L-plan; 2 storeys with attics, 3 bays.
Hollow chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses with labels, 3-light above and to lower bay 1, 4-light to lower
bay 3; to lower bay 2 a 2-light window with plain doorway alongside set in timber trellis and hipped plain clay tiled
roofed porch: single storey extension with hipped thatched roof to west gable which also has projecting chimney stack
with offsets. East gable has an angled bay window of 1+3+1 lights under hipped stone slate roof, and above a 2-light
mullioned window without label; in attic a blocked oculus window. Extension to rear of 2 bays, with 3-light mullioned
window upper bay 1 and 4-light lower bay 2, 2-light casement upper bay 2; to lower bay 1 a cambered arched doorway now
blocked and window inserted - further mostly single storey thatched extension to nort. Interior not seen, but reported
is a likely 3-room cross passage plan; chamfered beams, two fireplaces with timber bressumers and one cambered-arched
surround; stone staircase from north wing kitchen; tie beam and collar roof truss. (SSAVBRG Report, Unpublished SR0,