School House

A Grade II Listed Building in High Ham, Somerset

(North side)
2/34 School House
(previously listed as The Old
School House}

GV II

Detached house. 1570 and later. Local lias stone rut and squared, Hal stone dressings; clay pantiled roof between roped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 side bays. Bays 1 and 2 have 3-light hollow chamfer mullioned windows, with square label to lower bay 1; bay 3 has ovolo- mould mullioned windows, 3-light above and 4-light below, this last with label: all have G20 steel casement inserts: lower bay 2 has a 2-1ight Window and then a C20 doorway to right, all under label, with C18 style 12-paRel door with glazed light and sidelights; incised on lintol over door. The Old School House 1598- 1937.. Single storey extension to latch against west gable, and flat roofed extension on north side. Interior much altered, but a plaque, formerly over front door and now set over west gable fireplace reads "VT PIASIT, STVDIIS Q. VACET GENEROSA IVVENTS/ HANC ADRIANUS.SCHAELL. SUSTINETAERE/SCHOLAM 1598"; some chamfered cross-beams, and a circular stone stair in north-west corner against fireplace. Built by the Rector appointed in 1570, 'because his churchwardens could neither read nor write' Srhaell was previously tutor to lord Grey's children (Terrell,
Revd RCP: A Guide to St. Andrews Church) .