Welwyn Railway Viaduct

A Grade II* Listed Building in Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Welwyn Garden City

968/1/13 BESSEMER ROAD
08-AUG-03 WELWYN RAILWAY VIADUCT

II*
Railway viaduct for the Great Northern Railway. 1848-50 by Sir William Cubitt and Joseph Cubitt, Thomas Brassey contractor. 40 arches in red brick with blue facing brick added in the 1930s. The rectangular plan piers are flared to the base and have a projecting band at cornice level. The Viaduct stretches 519 yards across the Mimram valley with a maximum height 100 feet. Metal gantries added around 1980 as part of the British Rail electrification programme.
HISTORY: The Viaduct was built at a cost of o69,397, and constructed of 13 million bricks. It was opened 7 August 1850.
SOURCES: C. Biddle and O.S. Nock, The Railway Heritage of Britain.

An impressively monumental and elegant railway viaduct of 40 arches for the Great Northern Railway by eminent engineers Sir William and Joseph Cubitt.