Maytree Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hambledon, Surrey

Witley

HAMBLEDON
WOODLANDS ROAD
Maytree Cottage

II

House. Timbers of main frame dated by dendrochronology to felling date of winter of 1559-60. Chimney and possibly floor inserted in early C17. Brick front added in late C18 and later windows and weatherporch. Timberframed building, front clad in brick with tiled roof and end right chimneystack, C20 above ridge. Two storeys; two windows. Plan form of two unequal bays, the larger with end smoke bay possibly originally also with open hall.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation of brick in flemish bond with some blue headers. C19 or C20 casements and gabled wooden weatherporch. Rear elevation has exposed timberframe of small square panels with two curved tension braces and brick infill panels of variety of patterns and types some thin possibly C17 bricks. Casement windows and two simple doors. Other elevations not visible because this house was later enclosed on each side by late C18 cottages.
INTERIOR: Two unequal bays, the larger with mid bay posts and an end smoke bay. The fireplace is very wide with a bressumer and a section of moulded dais beam of good quality nailed on it. There is a spine beam with long curved step stop. Half-winder staircase. Roof has original rafters, the central section having the original rafters turned on their side and a ridgepiece inserted, three out of four curved windbraces remain and there are raking queen posts supporting clasped purlins. The area over the smoke bay is well sooted and there is a wattle and daub division between it and the remainder of the roof. Evidence that one side of the roof was half-hipped originally.
HISTORY: Shown on the Tithe Map of 1845 as cottages and gardens owned by Maria Woods, Maltster. Abstract of title produced for the sale of all three cottages states the land was formerly copyhold of the Manor of Hambledon, held for a term of 100 years by deed dated 26th January 1618. The cottage was at one time occupied by two families and an old photograph shows a tall brick chimneystack to the left side which no longer remains.

[Domestic Buildings Research Group (Surrey) Report no 4634 2001.]