35, Regent Parade

A Grade II Listed Building in High Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: High Harrogate Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Harrogate

II

Hotel or lodging house, now and shop and flats. c. 1740, with late C19 and late C20 alterations and additions. Dressed rubble stone with ashlar dressings and stone slate roof. Two gable chimney stacks, coped gables with kneelers. Three storey with prominent flush quoins.
Main forth-east front has C20 shop front on ground floor with canopy. Above three tall plain sashes in ashlar surrounds with moulded cornice. Top floor has three smaller plain sashes in plain ashlar surrounds.
Right return blank and rendered. Left return has a single sash window to either of the lower floors.
Rear facade has single windows on each floor to right, the lower windows to the left obscured by C20 two storey extension. Top floor windows all have C20 windows in original ashlar surrounds.
INTERIOR not inspected, but first floor windows have clearly visible eighteenth century panelled shutters.
This house was the childhood home of W P Frith the famous Victorian painter from 1826 to 1835 when he left for London.
Paganini, the world famous violinist, played a concert here in 1833 and probably also stayed over night.