Lodgewood Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Whaley Bridge, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Taxal

WHALEY BRIDGE

09-JAN-03 Lodgewood Cottages

II

A pair of dwellings, fornerly one house. Mid C17, with late C19 remodelling and minor C20 alterations. Thinly coursed rubble gritstone with ashlar dressings, ridge chimneys and a stone slate roof covering, laid to diminishing courses.
PLAN : Linear range comprised of central bay with gabled crosswings, the wings advanced on the rear elevations.
EXTERIOR: North elevation remodelled in the late C19, but retaining evidence of former C17 openings. 2 storeys with attics 3 bays, with off-centre doorway to right hand side of centre bay. To the left of the doorway are stacked C19 3 over 3 pane sash windows. Wide gables to outer bays, each with sash windows with painted heads and cills. Prolecting purlin ends carry overhanging verges. Within the walling are blocked window openings with thin sandstone surrounds. To the left of the ground floor window of the centre bay, the quoins of an earlier doorway.
Side elevation to west with exposed footings and long quoins to corners. 3-light recessed chamfer mullioned window to ground floor below hood mould with labels. Behind this, an added offshut , its roof an extension of the main roof slope. South elevation with gables advanced beyond centre bay, all 3 bays with C17 multi-light chamfer mullioned windows. The ground floor windows are of 6 lights and have centre major mullions . First floor windows are of 4 lights, with 2 light attic windows to the gables. Right-hand gable with inserted doorway , and low C20 lean-to addition to east side wall .
INTERIOR: Extensively remodelled, but retaining original hearth positions and moulded spine beams to ground floor. Sub-division to form 2 dwellings has required modification of original plan form.