Mabs Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Warndon, Worcestershire

WARNDON
TROTSHILL
Mabs Cottage

(Formerly listed as Mabs Tenement, TROTSHILL)

II
House. Possibly C15, extended C17, with mid-C19 alterations and c1930 restoration by Miss Matley-Moore. Timber-frame on brick plinth, some brick and some rendered infill, partially clad in brick, tile roof. L-plan, two bays of a cruck hall house extending south, with large external stack to south gable, formerly the central truss of the hall; other limb extending to west, two framed bays, C17, with intervening stack. North front: one storey with gable lit attic; a two-light C19 casement in cruck gable to left, roof above hipped, rest of front blind; entrance to left through C20 glazed porch with lean-to roof and glazed door. Framing: C17 part is three square panels high with straight tension braces to west gable, truss has two collars and multiple queen struts. Cruck to south gable has arched braces below collar, showing that it was the central truss of an open hall.