Derby City Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Derby St Alkmund and St Werburgh

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Derby

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 May 2023 to correct a typo in the description, and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 3436 SE
893/4/10065

DERBY
CURZON STREET (South East side)
Derby City Church

(formerly known as: Elim Pentacostal Church)

II

Former Temperance Hall, now church. 1854, 1889 and C20. Designed by Henry I Stevens. Red brick and painted stucco with slate roofs. Entrance facade gabled with side facades largely hidden with five round headed windows to each side and blind projection to east gable.

INTERIOR has impressive roof with laminated wooden roof trusses. Galleries around three sides supported on large iron console brackets, with curved fronts probably replaced C20.