Stansted House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stoughton, West Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Octagon

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Rowlands Castle

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 April 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 71 SE
6/294

STOUGHTON
Stansted Park
Stansted House

(Formerly listed as Stansted House, STANSTED)

5.6.58
II*
The first house on this site was built by William Talman for the Earl of Scarborough in 1686. This was replaced in 1786 by a house by James Wyatt and Bonomi. The latter was burned down in 1900 except for the service wing and stables (see List entry 1365311). The present house was erected in 1903 by A C Blomfield in the style of Wren. Nearly square in shape. Two storeys and attics. The west or entrance front has nine windows. Red brick with Portland stone quoins, stringcourse, modillion cornice and balustraded parapet. The centre portion of three windows projects with a pediment over containing a circular window and stone swags round it. Glazing bars intact. Stone architraves over ground floor windows. Stone portico up seven steps consisting of six Ionic columns supporting a balustrade. Hexagonal turret in the centre of the roof. The south side has six windows and no projection. Pediment over the four centre ground floor windows.