Rylestone House

A Grade II Listed Building in High Ackworth, Wakefield

ACKWORTH
High Ackworth
PONTEFRACT ROAD (east side)
Nos. 66 and 68 (Rylstone House)

II

Farmhouse, now two dwellings. Late C17, altered. Coursed squared sandstone, composition tile roof. Long three-unit range, gable to road; single-depth plan, with modern additions to rear. Two and three storeys under one roof, with six first-floor windows. The left half (No 68) has a modern porch and bay window under a pentice roof, a vertical-rectangular window to the left, three similar windows at first floor (all these now top-hung casements with glazing bars), and at second floor a small round-headed window with Y-tracery and two small two-light casements; raised verge with ridged coping and kneelers. The left gable has an extruded chimney stack (breaking the coping in front of the ridge), at ground floor a modern flat-roofed bay window, at second floor level to the rear of the stack remains of a mullioned window with hoodmould and a blocked attic window, The right-hand half (No. 66) has a Tuscan porch in the centre, a modern canted bay to the right, a vertical-rectangular top-hung casement with glazing bars to the left, two similar windows at first floor; in addition in vertical alignment at the junction of the two houses, three small round-headed windows, the first and third with Y-tracery.

Interior: No. 66 has a chamfered spine-beam, a large segmental-arched brick fireplace beneath a timber pad (which may have been a bressummer to an earlier and larger fireplace); in the former rear wall, a Tudor-arched doorway with chamfered surround; interior of No 68 not inspected, but may contain features of interest. (No 70, attached at left end of range, is not included in the item).