Grove Farmhouse and Attached Barn Range

A Grade II Listed Building in Roughton, Norfolk

Roughton

G23NW ROUGHTON BACK LANE
attached barn range

Farmhouse. Mid and late C17, with C 18-c1900 alterations, probably all for the Windham family
of Felbrigg Hall. Flint with red brick dressings and dentilled eaves. Part is rendered. Pantile roof with coped gables and brick central ridge and end stacks. 4-unit plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 4-window range of wooden mullion and transom windows. 3-light with 2-light over door to centre left and, to ground floor, 4-light with 3-light to right. Gabled porch and part-glazed door. Rear has 6-panel door and hood, similar 2-light windows under cambered brick arches and, to first floor, 2-light casements.
INTERIOR: Ground floor has stop-chamfered bridging beams, those to left unit with sunk-quadrant moulding and jewelled stops suggesting an early/mid C17 date. Stick baluster staircase. several2-panel doors. Massive stacks with C17 brickwork visible in roof space. Mid C18 roof of principals with collars, 2. tiers of butt purlins and coupled rafters. single-storey larder, washroom and pantry extension on north end dated 1853 with initials WHW for William Howe Windham.
Barn range is attached to extension and is set at right angles. Similar materials, pantile roof facing house, triple Roman tiles to rear and originally 2 storeys. Probably C 17 stable range converted to barn late C18. Central double doors. Various blocked windows. single-storey former cartshed projects forward on left and faces house. Various doors and windows. Outshots to rear of barn, partly under catslide roof. Further double doors.
INTERIOR: of barn. Probably late C18/early C19 6-bay softwood collar truss roof with 2 tiers of butt purlins, the tie beams possibly added later. Formerly part of the Felbrigg estate, possible since the C17, the house and attached barn range show careful estate improvements over a long period especially those in the mid C19.