Glenholme

A Grade II Listed Building in Clayton, Bradford

Thornton

SE 1231 PASTURE LANE
(South, off), Clayton
Glenholme

II

House, used until recently as a retirement home. 1886. Designed by Milnes & France, for Alfred Wallis, a local mill owner. Coursed rubble stone with ashlar dressings, Welsh slate roofs and plain stone stacks. 2 storey plus attics. Chamfered plinth and first floor double band. South garden front has single storey billiard room to left with canted south end. Central doorway with overlight and side lights, either side are single cross casements. To right single 4-light cross casement with inserted double doors and above 2 plain sashes. To right again broad 2 storey canted bay window with central glazed doors. East front has to left set back wing with C20 single storey replacement conservatory and above a single plain sash. To right 3 window range, with central 2 storey canted bay window topped with a gable and 2-light mullion window, to right single cross casement and single sash above topped with gable and 2-light casement. North entrance front has 2 storey rounded bay windows to left and centre topped with gable. INTERIOR has entrance hall with Minton tile floor, dado panelling, integral painted historical pictures and stained glass windows. Staircase hall has glazed wooden screen with double doors and elaborate fanlight, arched entrance arch, paper-mache frieze, wooden dado panelling, 3 flight stair with turned balusters and newels, glazed wooden screen to service rooms below stairs. Upper floor has round arched openings, deeply coved ceiling decorated with plaster swags and with glazed central section. Plainer secondary staircase also with Minton tilefloor and turned balusters. Former billiard room has Adam style plasterwork and stained glass windows. Other rooms contain many original fittings including original panel doors and door surrounds, many with fine wooden or marble fireplaces, all with pictorial tiles, some with fitted cupboards and shelves. Most rooms have plaster decoration, paper-mache friezes and fireplaces. This plain detached mid-Victorian house has lavishly decorated interiors which have survived largely intact.