St Andrew's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Holborn and Covent Garden, London

Church of England Parish: St Alban Holborn

Holborn

SAFFRON HILL (South West side)
St Andrew's House

II

Nineteen flats, some now in office use. Built in 1875 by Corporation of the City of London, architect Horace Jones. Stock brick with some rendered details, flat roof. Symmetrical plan of four storeys with attic over centrepiece. One-bay centrepiece and two-bay end wings, with between them on each side and each floor six bays set behind galleries of cast-iron with exposed four-centred beams. All windows with glazing-bar sashes, those to centre and ends in stucco surrounds. The badge of the Corporation on the end wings.

INTERIORS: altered and a lift inserted.

HISTORICAL NOTE: this block, originally known as Viaduct Buildings, is the oldest surviving public housing in London and one of the oldest in Britain. This is the survivor of two blocks built by the Corporation, whose design owes much to Sydney Waterlow's model dwellings for the Improved Industrial Dwellings Company. This design is more lavish than was generally adopted by the IIDC, particularly in its use of cast-iron. Waterlow was a member of the City's Common Council and the Inspiration behind this development.