Christchurch

A Grade II Listed Building in Yoxall, Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Hoar Cross with Newchurch

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Newborough

SK125W YOXALL NEWCHURCH

II

Church 1806-08, possibly by Joseph Potter of Lichfield. Roof renewed 1840, floor, seats and windows renewed 1880. North vestry added 1899. Declared redundant and closed, 1998. Red brick, with ashlar dressings and gabled and hipped welsh state roofs, with coped gables to the nave. Plinth and buttresses throughout. 2-light pointed arched windows, mainly with chamfered surrounds and panel tracery installed 1880.
Single bay chancel has east window and blank sides. Aisleless nave has 3 windows each side. Buttressed west tower, 3 stages, has string courses and crenellated parapet, formerly with corner pinnacles. West door has Tudor arched head, probably inserted with inscription. The door head forms the sill of the west window. First stage has clock faces to north and west, and a round window to south. Bell stage has pointed arched bell openings with hood moulds, wooded Y-tracery and louvres. Vestry and south porch, flanking the tower, have small windows to west, that to the porch flat headed. Porch has Tudor arched south door.
INTERIOR: Plain rendered. Chancel has slightly moulded pointed arch, dying into chamfered responds. Cornice to ceiling. Traceried panelled wooden reredos and alter, c1921. Wooden communion rail,c1930. East window stained glass, c1880. Nave has strutted kingpost trusses with small cusps, and arch braces to wooden corbels. East end raised to form choir, 1880. Pointed blank arch at west end, with Tudor arched door. Royal Arms in relief above. Blocked door into south porch, which serves as boiler room. Stained glass to north c1932, by Powell. Stained glass to south, 1909, commemorates Hamar Bass, and depicts inter alia a C19 house probably his home. Porch below tower has matchboard dado and pointed arched doors.
FITTINGS: Inlaid octagonal wooded pulpit with stick balusters to stair, c1808. Plain benches and traceried wooden tectern,c1880. Lobed quatrefoil font with inscription, on clustered shaft, c1900. Choir stalls, clergy desk and organ console screen, c1933.
MEMORIALS: Several marble and slate tablets, 1832-1881. Three hatchments, early and mid C19. (Forms group value with item 10019)