Churchyard Boundary Wall and Gate at Christchurch

A Grade II Listed Building in Yoxall, Staffordshire

Newborough

SK12SW YOXALL NEWCHURCH

171/9/10019 Churchyard boundary wall
and gate at Christchurch
II

Churchyard boundary wall and gateways. 1806-08, altered cl921 and adapted as a war memorial. Red brick, with crenellated rockfaced stone coping to northern and western lengths, and moulded brick coping to the remainder. The wall encloses the churchyard on west and north sides, and divides the churchyard from the vicarage on the east side.
Western length, approx. 65m, has double gateway opposite west door. Square brick piers with crenellated rockfaced stone caps, wrought iron crests, double gates and overthrow with cross and pendant tamp, c1921. On the south pier, an inscribed cast iron plague commemorating the dead of World War 1. Northern length, approx. 60m, has similar single wrought iron gate. Eastern length has wooden gateway between church and vicarage.
(included for group value with 10018)