The Old School

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

Martock

The Old School, Church Street.

ST4619 MARTOCK CP CHURCH STREET (East side)

12/193 The Old School

GV II

Former National School, now assembly hall. Dated 1846. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof between coped gables, behind
a parapet on front elevation; stone and brick chimney stacks. Single storey, 5 bays. Plinth, eaves course, open
quatrefoil-work parapet, bay buttresses, offset on corners; 3-light cinquefoil cusped windows with transomes and flat
arched heads under labels with deep drops, mostly diamond-leaded, to bays 1, 2, 4 and 5: bay 3 is a gabled projection
with angled corner buttresses and pointed arched doorway set under deep square label, the spandrils elaborately carved
with foilage; pierced stonework vent in gable, under a pinnacle finial; set over doorway a square panel with the
inscription "Glory to God in the Highest/Martock National School House/ erected by public and private contributions/AD
1846/Jesus said suffer the little children to come unto me". Interior not seen. The building was in use as a school
until a new school was opened in 1975. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).