Ingle Nook

A Grade II Listed Building in Steeton, Bradford

STEETON-WITH-EASTBURN C.P.
Streeton
SCHOOL STREET (south side)
Nos 44 and 46 (Ingle Nook)

II

House, now two dwellings. Initialled and dated " E G E "(Edmund and Elizabeth Garforth),1710. Hammer-dressed stone, stone slate roof. Two storeys. Two-cell lobby-entry plan, double-depth, with three first-floor windows. Classical style. Quoins, moulded band. Three bays of windows with architraves and projecting sills to both floors. Set between first and second bay doorway with architrave, pulvinated frieze and cornice. Set above, decorative oval date plaque in rectangular niche. To left end, inserted C19 doorway (No 44) with monolithic jambs coped gable with kneelers. Two stacks to ridge, both in ashlar with blind panelled arcades as at No 18 High Street (q.v.). It is probable that they were executed by the same mason.

Interior: housebody has large basket-arched fireplace with voussoirs and keystone with ovolo-moulded edge. Set above is long oak lintel which appears to be part of re-used cruck blade which exhibits the halvings for collar and tie-beam and the notch for the ridge. Chamfered spine beams and floor-joists with unusual triple-stop of three tapers. Fine king-post truss with octagonal stop-chamfered king-post braced to ridge. Six curved stop-chamfered struts support six chamfered purlins. The tie beam is some 30' in length. A house with extremely fine woodwork.