Former Hodbarrow Mine Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Millom, Cumbria

STEEL GREEN,
Former Hodbarrow Mine Office (The Commodore)

(Formerly listed as The Commodore Club.

Previously listed as Hodbarrow Mine Office)

II

Mine office, later bar and restaurant. 1873. Probably by Hornblower of Liverpool. Coursed slate rubble with ashlar dressings, west side roughcast; hipped slate roof. North elevation of 2 storeys and 4 irregular bays. Weathered base and 2 sill bands. Windows have lintels and are sashed with horns. Entrance to 2nd bay has architrave, C20 paired panelled doors and overlight; flanking narrow windows with architraves; 1st bay has entrance with lintel, C20 door and overlight. 3 cross-axial stacks. South elevation of 4 bays has similar windows and entrance to 4th bay. East elevation has C20 fire escape. The last remaining building of Hodbarrow Mine, the world's largest iron mine in the late C19.