History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Entrance Gateway Opposite Wellington Road

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wembley, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5282 / 51°31'41"N

Longitude: -0.2173 / 0°13'2"W

OS Eastings: 523758

OS Northings: 182538

OS Grid: TQ237825

Mapcode National: GBR BD.HVG

Mapcode Global: VHGQR.5VYC

Plus Code: 9C3XGQHM+73

Entry Name: Entrance Gateway Opposite Wellington Road

Listing Date: 15 April 1969

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1358176

English Heritage Legacy ID: 203822

Location: Kensington and Chelsea, London, W10

County: London

District: Kensington and Chelsea

Electoral Ward/Division: Dalgarno

Built-Up Area: Kensington and Chelsea

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Michaell and All Angels Ladbroke Grove

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Willesden

Listing Text

249/80/142 HARROW ROAD W10
15-APR-69 KENSAL GREEN CEMETERY
ENTRANCE GATEWAY OPPOSITE WELLINGTON
ROAD

GV II*

Also Known As: Entrance Arch, HARROW ROAD W10, KENSAL GREEN CEMETERY

Entrance Archway. 1832-34 by John Griffith for the General Cemetery Company. Portland stone, with rendered brick additions. Central arched opening, coffered within, flanked by fluted Doric columns, with attic above; side sections with blind windows (open to rear), pylon-shaped to ground floor, square to first floor, with pilasters at ends; continuous Doric frieze. Chimneys lowered in recent years. Cast iron gates with spearhead finials. Single-storey extensions to each side containing offices (on west side, considerably extended in C20) and former superintendent's quarters (on east). Interior of arch contains living quarters.


Listing NGR: TQ2376482534

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.