Office to South of Grandstand at Fulham Football Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Palace Riverside, London

(West Side)

9/46 Office to South of
Grandstand at Fulham
Football Club.

GV II

Pavilion to football club. Built 1905 to the design of Archibald Leitch. Eclectic style with Queen Anne Revival features.

MATERIALS: Red brick with stone dressings, slate roof.

PLAN: 2 storeys 4 bays. The interior originally comprised offices, a caretaker's flat and billiard and card rooms.

DESCRIPTION: Front elevation has full-height bay windows to left-hand bay; third bay flanked by chimney stacks and surmounted by small scrolled pediment. Ground floor windows have scrolled gables; those to upper floor bay window with carved capitals. Timber sash windows with small panes to upper lights. The elevation facing the pitch has a first-floor balcony originally for the use of Directors and club officials; this is carried on cast-iron columns with decorative spandrels and has ornate cast-iron balustrading with roundels. Central gable to the roof with bargeboarding and mock timber framing. Entrances on side elevations with steps to upper floor. The interior is much altered and contains few original fittings.

HISTORY: Fulham FC was founded in 1879 and moved to its present site in 1896. Its popular name: 'Craven Cottage' alludes to an C18 cottage orné which once stood on the site.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Of special interest as an integral part of early football ground and as the only surviving pavilion in a senior British football club.

SOURCES: English Heritage: Fulham Football Club, Historian's report, 1987; Simon Inglis: Football Grounds of Britain, 1996; Simon Inglis: Engineering Archie, 2005