Church of St Augustine of Canterbury

A Grade II Listed Building in Highgate, London

800/41/145 Church of Saint Augustine
of Canterbury (formerly
listed under Langton Park
Road)

Anglican church. Begun 1885 by J.D.Sedding; west front completed in 1916 by J. Harold Gibbons. Body of church in stock brick with red brick and stone dressing. Tiled roof. Eight bay nave, chancel and aisles. West front to Archway road in highly individual free Gothic style, with prominent west tower with pagoda roof sweeping down at the sides to nave roof level. Huge gabled transverse buttresses at angles and long stepped buttresses in front. Flamboyant tracery to high west window. Projecting narthex with central part faced in stone with roof figures in high relief, and other pictorial carvings. INTERIOR: nave runs straight into chancel. Arcades on solid masonry piers. Clerestory windows, slit lancets in wide pointed arches. Lady chapel with barrelled roof, fitted out by Henry Wilson and completed c.1930. East end remodelled in 1925 by J. Harold Gibbons following fire: new organ gallery replaces 3 original bays. Hunter organ, 1926. Altar and reredos panelling, 1938 by Adrian Scott; altar front by Linthout of Bruges. Figures above the altar, 1958; shrine to Mary in east nave, 1962, Laurence King. Large undercroft below west end.