Railings to Former Burial Ground of Christchurch

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

London

627/0/D1 GREYFRIARS PASSAGE EC1
10-NOV-77 RAILINGS TO FORMER BURIAL GROUND OF CH
RISTCHURCH

GV II
C18 railings, including corner piers, gate and gate piers, to the former burial ground of Christchurch. Some C20 modifications.

MATERIALS: Cast-iron railings set into low rendered wall with stone coping. Corner and gate piers of tuck-pointed red brick, with stone bases and caps.

EXTERIOR: The railings are composed of square-section bars joined with a flat horizontal top bar. Short pointed intermediary uprights are held by a low horizontal bar running along the back of the railings. The vertical bars have simple pointed heads and principal bars have urn finials; the latter are grouped in fours, arranged around a central bar with scrolled finial. The central double gates terminate in a flat bar at top and bottom. Above the gates a decorative scrolled head spans the gateway. A row of decorative cast-iron spikes spans across the top of the gate piers and gateway. There is a glazed bracket-mounted lamp on each corner pier.

Modern railings form the remainder of the burial ground boundary and are not of interest.

HISTORY: The railings form part of the boundary of the former burial ground of Christchurch, 1677-91, by Christopher Wren. The church was largely destroyed by bombing in 1940; the remains are listed Grade I.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The C18 railings to the former burial ground of Christchurch are listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Group value: the railings form a strong historic and visual relationship with the Grade I listed remains of Christchurch.