Ullet Road Unitarian Church Hall

A Grade I Listed Building in Greenbank, Liverpool

ULLET ROAD L17
No 57, Ullet Road Unitarian Church Hall

(Formerly listed as Unitarian Church Hall, ULLET ROAD)

I
Church hall. 1901. P. Worthington. Red brick with stone dressings and slate roof. An L-shaped block in Arts and Crafts Gothic, notably freer than the chapel to which it is attached (qv).

The north range is a low cloister with two-light windows and offset buttresses, which at the east end abuts a tall gable with mullioned domestic windows and embattled parapet. South from this runs the hall with similar windows and a large chimney breast with ingle nook windows. The gable end has shallow canted bay window with cusped lights and cresting of Tudor flower. The side to York Avenue has five irregular bays to the hall. In the second bay is a mullioned and transomed bow window and in the third, fourth and fifth bays are arched windows with cusped tracery separated by chamfered buttresses which emerge from the weathered plinth and support the swept eaves. On roof of hall is a wooden lantern with ogee cupola and weathervane. The hall terminates in a heavily offset wall with chimney of four octagonal shafts, and abutting this is the entrance and gable of a two-storeyed block. Splayed doorway with hoodmould surmounted by a figure of a stone mason which forms part of the corbelling of a stone oriel. The gable has mullioned and transomed windows and a small oriel at the upper level. The glazing is leaded throughout.

Interior. The hall has arch-braced collar roof, and arcade on west side. At the end of this is a large fireplace with benches and original grate. Above the fireplace are the arms of Brunner and Tate. Original light fittings. The cloister has arcading on north side and two vaulted recesses for memorials, many from an earlier chapel at Renshaw Street. Memorials to J. Blanco White, N. Rathbone Jnr., W. Rathbone Jnr., W. Roscoe and H. Booth.

With the Chapel (q.v.) the hall forms one of the most elaborate Non-conformist ensembles in the country.