Shoreditch Tabernacle Church Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Weavers, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Weavers

Built-Up Area: Tower Hamlets

Church of England Parish: St Leonard with S Michael, Shoreditch

Spitalfields

II

Baptist Sunday School Hall. 1890-1. Designed by George Baines for the Shoreditch Tabernacle Church. London stock brick with red brick and stone dressings. Slate roofs. Two storey.
Godfrey's Place faÎade has off-centre doorway with plank door, 2-light overlight and flanking window to left. To right a large Venetian window with stone mullions and transoms, round headed central window has a brick head topped with a brick parapet. Tall opening to right. To left two pairs of cross casement window and above three 9-pane windows all with segmental red brick heads. Further section to left has single doorway on ground floor and two 9-pane windows on the upper floor.
South faÎade has tall perimeter wall, section to left rebuilt, with above and behind a brick hexagon with a 9-pane window to each of the three visible fronts. Above and behind the clerestorey to the hexagonal hall two 9-pane windows to each face.
INTERIOR has two storey school room with classrooms off on each floor. Originally these rooms had moveable partitions, though many have now been made permanent. Upper floors supported on cast-iron columns, with further columns supporting roof and clerestorey. Roof has ornate wooden trusses with steel tension rods supported on elaborate iron brackets. Ornate iron railings survive in front of the upper balconies. This important central space is surrounded by various functional rooms including toilets and kitchens to the south, a lecture room and infants room to the north.
This very rare and unusual Sunday School building was designed to accommodate the maximum number of children, and to allow for them to be taught either in small groups or as a single unit.