War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Winteringham, North Lincolnshire

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Winteringham

WINTERINGHAM

13-JUN-02 War Memorial

II

War memorial. c. 1920, amended c. 1947. Erected by the villagers of Winteringham. Rough faced granite on a concrete base.
Large rectangular concrete base with small granite block on main front inscribed:-
1939-1945, William Burkill, Frederick J Cox, Bernard Hunsley. They gave their lives that we may live.
Above a single granite step topped with a base rock inscribed:-
This memorial was erected by public subscription in honoured memory of the undermentioned men from this parish who fell in the Great War A.D. 1914-1919.
Frank Brown, George Burkill, Reginald John Dodds, William Earl, Elias William Field, Albert Green, Joseph Hurbert Green, Charles Howden, Frederick Kirkby, Charles Albert Ogg, John Robinson.