Stone Water Point

A Grade II Listed Building in Ditton Priors, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Ditton Priors

DITTON PRIORS

14-JUN-02 Stone Water Point

II

Village tap, for the supply of fresh water. Mid C19 (dated 184-). Sandstone ashlar. The structure is built as a Gothic arch, with an outer course of voussoirs to a chamfered surround with an inner chamfered arch provided cover for the water supply, the tap being mounted on the rear wall. This has the date 184? set under another carved arch and the worn arms of the Boyne family, who donated this structure to the village. A very unusual and notable example of a covered structure associated with the supply of water to rural areas.