Olde Tavern

A Grade II Listed Building in Kington, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Kington

VICTORIA ROAD
Olde Tavern

II

Public house. Late C18/early C19 with later C19 additions and alterations. Grey sandstone, thinly coursed, sandstone and brick at rear. Welsh slate roof. Ridge and mid-roof stacks.
PLAN. Three bars leading off a central corridor; bar counter in left-hand bar area. Living accommodation on first floor.
EXTERIOR. 2 storeys. Symmetrical elevation. Central entrance covered by a lean-to timber porch. On either side square bay windows rising to gables above the eaves line. Sash windows.
INTERIOR. Lobby area inside the front door with serving hatch for off-sales. Public bar to left with C19 bar counter and shelving behind, fixed bench seating in the bar window and on rear wall, built in cupboards to left and right of fireplace. To right of lobby a lounge; on the left a very tall, curved settle, the back of which forms the right-hand side of the corridor wall; fixed seating on rear wall and in bay window. Rear public room with straight settle, the back of which defines the corridor, and fixed wall seating. Sliding doors to the lounge and rear public room.
HISTORY.The name changed from the Railway Inn c.1928.
A little-altered, and increasingly rare example of a small urban public house.