Penrallt Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Rawtenstall, Lancashire

SD 82 SW

RAWTENSTALL, Edgeside,
ASHWORTH LANE,
No. 85 (Penrallt Cottage)

II

Farmhouse, dated 1779 at 1st floor, now house. Watershot coursed sandstone, slate roof with small kneelers, ridge chimney and 2 gable chimneys (and modern attic dormer). Double pile 2-bay plan. Two storeys: offset left of centre a doorway with plain surround and moulded slab canopy on beaked brackets; to left each floor has a 2-light window with a flush mullion, the upper window smaller, to right are coupled similar windows, all now top-hung casements, and at 1st floor above the door is a datestone with incised decoration and lettering N T A 1779. Right return wall has blocked doorway at 1st floor, and a tall window; rear has doorway with plain surround, a tall window above this (stairlight), and one square window on each floor of the 2nd bay. Interior altered but beams survive.