107-123, Muswell Hill Road, N10

A Grade II Listed Building in Muswell Hill, London

Built-Up Area: Haringey

Church of England Parish: St James Muswell Hill

East Finchley

TQ2889 MUSWELL HILL ROAD, N10

GV II

Row of shops and flats, attached to the listed Odeon cinema alongside. 1935-6 by George Coles for the Muswell Hill and Harlesden Property Company, of which Oscar Deutsch of Odeon Cinemas was a Director. Ground floor with black and white faience tiling, above with banded brown and red brick to flats reminiscent of the contemporary Mount Royal flats by Burnet, Tait and Lorne. Flat asphalted roof. 9 shops, with 2 storeys of flats over, reached by staircases to the rear.
The shops have curved projecting ribs between each unit, clad in faience and resembling the forms of the adjoining Odeon. The shop fronts obscured by later fascias at time of survey in July 1997. Metal windows with horizontal glazing bars, some renewed in PVC to front.
The interiors of the shops and flats not inspected, but not thought to be of special interest.
The shops and flats form a strong group with the Odeon cinema, the finest cinema of its type and date in England.