Vicarage to St James's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Muswell Hill, London

Built-Up Area: Haringey

Church of England Parish: St James Muswell Hill

East Finchley

20-MAR-04 Muswell Hill

II
Vicarage, 1915 by W.E.V. Crompton. Red brown brick in English bond with tile and stucco dressings, pantile roofs. Two storeys and attics, three bays, symmetrical entrance and garden fronts. Main elevation. Central pedimented bay breaking forward slightly between advanced angle pilasters which rise above the pediment forming a blocking course behind. Angle pilasters, tile storey band. Doorcase under tile round arch with stucco radiating fan of ribbed panels. Slender moulded architrave to pair of raised and fielded panelled doors. Flanking vertical windows each of twelve square leaded panes, each below small brick vent. Cast iron railing with curtail with fine knob finial. First floor sash window with small panes under pediment with dentil cornice. Similar ground floor windows with tile cills. First floor blind alcoves with radiating tile fan under brick arch with tile cill and drip mould. Central dormer with slightly pointed profile. Pair of small paned casements under intersecting traceried overlight. Tall brick stack to left, smaller right hand stack. Garden front. Symmetrical in three bays. Outer bays have canted bay windows with small paned sashes. Garden door part glazed, with narrow margin lights to cill height, and beneath deep fascia. First floor small paned sash window. Pair of closely set dormers similar to front elevation. Foundation stone dated October 30th 1915, includes the name of the architect WEV Crompton and builder F.Cottrell.

Interior. Classically detailed drawing room with painted timber mantelpiece, guilloche ceiling moulding. Pair of doors, each of two fielded panels, with narrow architrave with square sectioned moulding. Similar architraves throughout the house. Similar ground floor doors. Upper floor doors and service wing doors of four panels. Ovoid wooden or brass doorknobs. Rear ground floor room with stone chimneypiece between pilasters flanked by alcoves. Moulded cornice. Stair with square sectioned frame and newels, turned balusters, moulded rail. Circular stair window. First floor fireplaces. Angle fireplace in alternating courses of brick and tile with pointed arched opening. Variety of fireplaces, some with replaced mantelpieces, with tiled slips, iron canopies, some with original grates.