The Inn at Whitewell

A Grade II Listed Building in Bowland Forest Low, Lancashire

BOWLAND FOREST LOW
WHITEWELL
DUNSOP ROAD

(Formerly listed as Whitewell Hotel, WHITEWELL)

II
Hotel, 1836, with mid C19 additions and possible earlier remains. Two storeys with attics. The part dated 'T 1836' on the first floor, at the west, is of slobbered rubble with slate roof, in a C17 vernacular style and either a good copy of the earlier style or a rebuilding of an early house. It has a cross-wing to the left and a gable to the right, both with copings and ball finials. The windows are mullioned with outer chamfer and inner hollow chamfer and hoods. The cross-wing has a five-light window on each floor, the gabled section one of four lights on each floor. In the centre is one of two lights to the right of the door and one of three lights on the first floor. The treatment of the door surround is similar to that of the windows. The chimney is to the left of the door.

Inside, no original features are visible on the ground floor of this part of the building. The remainder of the facade is of squared sandstone with slate roof and appears to be of three builds, all in a similar style. Chamfered quoins at the east gable and sashed windows with plain stone surrounds at the fear suggest that it may be a conversion of buildings in a classical style. It has tall mullioned windows with stone surrounds with inner hollow chamfer and outer chamfer, and hoods. The left-hand (west) section has a gabled porch with a four-light window on each side. On the first floor are three two-light windows with a one-light window on each side. Above is a dormer with a four-light window and a coping with ball finials. The four right-hand bays have two-light windows, each light having a sashed window with glazing bars and margin lights. The second of these bays has a steep gabled dormer with a five-light stepped mullioned window with hood, and a coping with ball finials. The east gable has a one-storey porch with chamfered quoins and a plain stone door surround with semi-circular head, moulded imposts, and keystone. To its left are mullioned windows, with a sashed window with glazing bars above on the first floor. There are numerous chimneys, both on and to one side of the axis of the roof.