Village Cross 10m S of Lacock Church of England Primary School

A Grade II* Listed Building in Lacock, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Lacock with Bowden Hill

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Lacock

Summary

Village cross, late medieval, part of the cross and shaft were renewed in the C19. It has been in its current location since the late C19.

MATERIAL: limestone ashlar.

DESCRIPTION: a cross with octagonal shaft stands on an octagonal moulded plinth and a two-tiered stone base.

History

The late-medieval cross originally stood in the market place located in front of the Church of St Cyriac, Church Street. It was subsequently moved to the High Street. The cross was taken down in the early C19 and the stone was stored in Lacock Abbey. A C19 account states that the shaft was destroyed in c1825 to provide stone for the rebuilding of the village school room; however, it has been suggested that only the crosshead was replaced in the C19. The cross was re-erected in its present position outside Lacock Church of England Primary School in the late C19. It was situated near to its former location on the High Street, and re-built using drawings made of the cross in 1803.

Reasons for Listing

The village cross 10m S of Lacock Church of England Primary School is listed at Grade II* for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as a structure that has a good survival of late-medieval fabric, and those parts which were replaced in the C19 compliment the earlier stonework;
* Historic interest: although no longer in its original location, it continues to stand in a prominent position, illustrating the continued significance of the cross to the village;
* Group value: it has strong group value with Lacock Church of England School (Grade II), the many listed buildings on the High Street, several of medieval origins including Nos. 12, 12A and 14 High Street (all Grade II).