History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Gloucester Row (Terrace) with Area Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Melcombe Regis, Dorset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6144 / 50°36'51"N

Longitude: -2.4531 / 2°27'11"W

OS Eastings: 368037

OS Northings: 79503

OS Grid: SY680795

Mapcode National: GBR PY.D3MK

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RF.VH7

Entry Name: Gloucester Row (Terrace) with Area Railings

Listing Date: 12 December 1953

Last Amended: 22 December 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1365865

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467602

Location: Dorset, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6879 ESPLANADE
873-1/21/155 (West side)
12/12/53 Nos.98 AND 99
Gloucester Row (terrace), with area
railings
(Formerly Listed as:
ESPLANADE
Nos.93-99 (Consecutive)
Gloucester Row)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.7-13 ESPLANADE.
2 houses at end of terrace. c1790 (RCHME). Rendered, slate
roofs.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and basement, each 3 windows, all
plain sashes. No.98 has 2 lofty hipped dormers with 6-pane
sashes, and No.99 two smaller dormers with plain sash. At
first floor the sashes are taken to floor level, and open to a
full-width balcony on cast-iron brackets and with original
decorative cast-iron balustrades. In No.99 the second floor
lights have been extended down, through the sill band, and
this property has a late Victorian canted oriel to the ground
floor. No.98 has 9-pane sash to the basement, and No.99 a
plain sash.
To the left of each is a panelled door under shallow plain
fanlight, in half-column doorcases with flat entablatures;
that to No.99 is covered by a C20 illuminated sign.
Ground floor is rusticated, there is a second-floor sill band,
a moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet; 2 deep stacks
to the central party wall.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the doors are on steps with nosings, and
the basement areas are enclosed by original spearhead
railings, returned to the doorways, and with standards, and a
gate with steps down to the basements.
These 2 houses are at the end of an original group of 8, of
which the centre units, Nos 96 & 97 (qv), are on a slightly
grander scale, with higher parapet; the former No.100 was
demolished and replaced in the late C19. The alterations to
ground and second-floor windows to No.99 are identical to
alterations in No.95 (qv).
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 355).


Listing NGR: SY6803779503

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.