19, Eastborough

A Grade II Listed Building in Scarborough, North Yorkshire

08-JUN-73 (South side)

(Formerly listed as:
EASTBOROUGH

Also Known As: 10, LEADING POST STREET
Two shops. Early 19th century. Corner site with curved double frontage to 19 Eastborough. 3 storeys, red brick. Pantile roof with rounded hip to corner and brick end stacks.

EXTERIOR: Ground floor of 19 Eastborough: mid C19 double shop front with thin panelled pilaster frame, panelled risers, glazed and panelled double doors with rectangular fanlight - shaped brackets flanking frieze to modillion cornice. Left hand shop window originally in curved sheet glass, now with modern flat plate. Double doors and fan light are all obviously out of square, possibly to accommodate the rising ground of Eastborough. To left, on Leading Post Street, is a panelled door providing side access to the rear of the shop.

Ground Floor of 10 Leading Post Street has a single-fronted three over three-light shop window, pilaster frame, frieze and moulded cornice with a recessed door to right.

Upper floors: 3 windows to upper floors with left hand windows belonging to 10 Leading Post Street and right hand windows directly above the 19 Eastborough's shop door. Former blocked windows now with late 19th century style sash windows fitted 2005. Original windows with flush architrave framed sashes, glazing bars intact with both right hand windows curved to the frontage. These windows are also out of square.

INTERIOR: Second floor of 19 Eastborough retains original panelled doors and other joinery. Interior of 10 Leading Post Street (not inspected) reported to retain fireplaces.

Summary of Importance
Numbers 19 Eastborough and 10 Leading Post Street are good examples of early 19th century commercial development on a restricted site. The hand made joinery, especially the curving and out-of-square examples of 19 Eastborough, is of particular interest.