History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

19, Eastborough

A Grade II Listed Building in Scarborough, North Yorkshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.2833 / 54°16'59"N

Longitude: -0.3958 / 0°23'44"W

OS Eastings: 504535

OS Northings: 488708

OS Grid: TA045887

Mapcode National: GBR TLPX.39

Mapcode Global: WHGC0.WLPP

Entry Name: 19, Eastborough

Listing Date: 8 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1366006

English Heritage Legacy ID: 444920

Location: Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO11

County: North Yorkshire

Electoral Ward/Division: Castle

Built-Up Area: Scarborough

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Scarborough St Mary

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Scarborough

Listing Text

SCARBOROUGH

782/4/229 EASTBOROUGH
08-JUN-73 (South side)
19

(Formerly listed as:
EASTBOROUGH
19)

II

Also Known As: 10, LEADING POST STREET
Two shops. Early 19th century. Corner site with curved double frontage to 19 Eastborough. 3 storeys, red brick. Pantile roof with rounded hip to corner and brick end stacks.

EXTERIOR: Ground floor of 19 Eastborough: mid C19 double shop front with thin panelled pilaster frame, panelled risers, glazed and panelled double doors with rectangular fanlight - shaped brackets flanking frieze to modillion cornice. Left hand shop window originally in curved sheet glass, now with modern flat plate. Double doors and fan light are all obviously out of square, possibly to accommodate the rising ground of Eastborough. To left, on Leading Post Street, is a panelled door providing side access to the rear of the shop.

Ground Floor of 10 Leading Post Street has a single-fronted three over three-light shop window, pilaster frame, frieze and moulded cornice with a recessed door to right.

Upper floors: 3 windows to upper floors with left hand windows belonging to 10 Leading Post Street and right hand windows directly above the 19 Eastborough's shop door. Former blocked windows now with late 19th century style sash windows fitted 2005. Original windows with flush architrave framed sashes, glazing bars intact with both right hand windows curved to the frontage. These windows are also out of square.

INTERIOR: Second floor of 19 Eastborough retains original panelled doors and other joinery. Interior of 10 Leading Post Street (not inspected) reported to retain fireplaces.

Summary of Importance
Numbers 19 Eastborough and 10 Leading Post Street are good examples of early 19th century commercial development on a restricted site. The hand made joinery, especially the curving and out-of-square examples of 19 Eastborough, is of particular interest.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.