9, Leading Post Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Scarborough, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: York

Scarborough

SCARBOROUGH

782/0/10028 LEADING POST STREET

II
House, formerly shop. C16 with early C19 alterations. Timber-framing with later softwood framing to second floor, replacement brickwork to the ground floor and rear wall and render to front ground floor and side rendered. Pantile roof covering with rebuilt brick stack to rear.

PLAN: Single bay survival of earlier , more extensive timber-framed building.

EXTERIOR : First floor timber framing with jetty bressumer supporting posts and studs to a wall plate. Two upper-angle braces. Two horizontal sliding sash windows are C20 replacements of originals. Second floor framing is of regularly spaced light studs. Ground floor shop window with timber pediment, both bow-fronted. C20 front door to right. 8 over 8-pane unhorned sash window to left hand side of ground floor.

INTERIOR: Extensively remodelled 2003-5. Ground floor has bressumer beam and brace exposed in right hand wall. Exposed central tie beam in softwood supporting early 19th century joists with machine cut roll mouldings. Brick stack and hearth range to rear inserted 2003-5. First floor with exposed front wall jowel post, brace and tie beam . Central, cambered tie beam apparently modified as floor beam in early 19th century to support softwood joists with machine cut roll mouldings. Partially exposed rear wall plate slightly displaced, probably during 19th century alterations. Rear post and brace supporting central tie beam also remains in situ but now concealed. Other internal alterations completed in 2005 include stripped and refitted panelling, the relocation of a former front window as a stair window and the fitting of bathroom partition. Second floor with C19 turned baluster stair.

SOURCE
Typescript report by Malcolm Birdsall et al, 2003, Yorkshire Vernacular Buildings Study Group.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE
A rare survival of C16 timber- framed construction, one of 5 such survivals of the period identified in Scarborough, and one which retains much evidence of the original form of the building . Early C19 century modifications, including ground floor windows add to the special architectural interest of the building, more evidence of which has been revealed by the most recent phase of alteration.