History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

8, St James's Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7138 / 50°42'49"N

Longitude: -1.99 / 1°59'23"W

OS Eastings: 400805

OS Northings: 90458

OS Grid: SZ008904

Mapcode National: GBR XPX.F8

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.2LH

Entry Name: 8, St James's Close

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1366029

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412586

Location: Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Poole

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0090SE ST JAMES'S CLOSE
958-1/17/152 (West side)
14/06/54 No.8

GV II

Formerly known as: No.8 WEST STREET.
House. c1760. Brick with painted brick plinth, stucco
dressings, brick ridge stack and pantile roof. Double-depth
plan. 2 storeys and attic; 3-window range. Plinth and moulded
brick eaves cornice, steps up to a right-hand round-arched
doorway has pilasters to an open pediment, radial fanlight and
6-panel door and panelled reveals; gauged brick arches over
6/6-pane sashes, left-hand hipped dormer with 3/3-pane sashes,
and a fanlight to the right. Rear S wing has hipped dormers.
INTERIOR contains good original features including a panelled
winder stair with column newels, plank and muntin partition in
roof, and a good C18 roof, marble fireplaces with corner
roundels, and cornices.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 236).


Listing NGR: SZ0080590458

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.