East Whatley Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Winsham, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Church of England Parish: Winsham

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Winsham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 October 2021 to reformat text to current standards

ST 30 NE
1210/4/80

WINSHAM CP
WHATLEY CROSS

II

Detached farmhouse. Probably C18. Local stone rubble, colourwashed on front; thatched roof with plain gable to east, half hipped to west; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks, the intermediate having an adjoining stone stack as well. Single storey with attic, four bays. Horizontal-bar casement windows, two-light bays one and two, three-light bay three and single light bay four; .Three-light windows to match set into roof over each bay; between bays a boarded door on heavy frame, with timber lattice porch. Small pane casement in north east gable, south west gable plain; outshut to rear.

Interior not seen.