1-5, Western Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Winsham, Somerset

Winsham

WINSHAM CP WESTERN WAY (South side)
Nos 1 to 5

- II

Row of 5 cottages. Probably C18. Local stone rubble, No 3 part rendered and colourwashed; thatched roof with thin east
gable, stepped coped west gable; brick chimney stacks. Single-storey with attics. No 1 of 2 bays, with 3-light
small-pane casements to both levels, the lowers sharing a through timber lintel and the first floor windows set into
roof; part-glazed door in recess between bays. No 2 is single-bay, with small-pane casement windows, the attic having 2
windows set into roof; part-glazed door to left of lower window, No 3 of 2 bays, with small-pane casement windows of 3
lights ground floor bay 2 and 2- and 3-lights to attic; part-glazed door to bay 1; timber lintel to both lower
openings. No 4 is single-bay with 3-light small-pane casement window below and 2-light above, of earlier pattern and
set lower than remainder; part glazed door to left, No 5 also single-bay, with 2-light small-pane casement windows to
both levels, and part-glazed door to left; large flat-roofed extension to rear. Interiors not inspected.