Small barn to the south east of Cartledge Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Holmesfield, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Dronfield St John Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Holmesfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 September 2022 to correct a typo in the name, address and description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 37 NW
5/136

PARISH OF HOLMESFIELD
CARTLEDGE LANE (East Side)

31.1.67

II

Barn. Mid C17 and later. Coursed rubble coal measures sandstone with sandstone dressings, and stone slate roof. Single storey, two bays, with two stable type doorways to west elevation beneath C18 stone lintels. The east elevation; a C20 two-light casement to left, with diamond quarries, and a single light window to the right, with massive lintel and cill. South gable end has a square taking-in door at attic level and a pigeon cote above with five tiers of perches.

The interior has one cruck truss.