Brookgate Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pontesbury, Shropshire

SJ 40 NW

PONTESBURY CP
PLEALEY
Brookgate Farmhouse

II*
Farmhouse, now derelict. C14 or C15, extended and re-modelled c.1600 with later additions and alterations. Timber-framed, partially of cruck construction now largely encased in red brick, plain-tile roofs. Originally a two-bay open hall with a service bay at lower (west) end, floored over c.1600 and with an axial ridge stack inserted at lower end of hall; simultaneously or possibly a little later a four-bay cross-wing was added to left and a two-bay kitchen range to rear on right, forming the present U-plan. Two storeys and attics; framing: largely obscured by brick casing and plaster, but rear gables are close-studded with V-struts from upper collar to left; projecting left-hand gable to front, which is crow stepped, has one range of mid-C19 casements with segmental arches; flush right-hand gable also has mid-C19 casements to ground and first floors off-set to left; mid-C19 four-panel door with console bracketed hood in line with axial red brick ridge stack to left and plain four-panel door to right gable without hood.

INTERIOR: timber frame (close studding and square panelling) substantially intact throughout; massive chamfered spine beams to hall range on ground floor with heavy joists and ogee chamfer stops; the front room of the left-hand cross wing has a cross-beamed ceiling also with ogee chamfered stops and later moulded plaster infill; large stack with infilled inglenook fireplace; cellar beneath rear room of cross-wing; smoke-blackened roof structure visible upstairs and in attic; three true cruck trusses with upper and lower collars and Alcock apex type E, the westernmost arch-braced with a cusped spere truss from the collar; the cross wing has a chamfered double-purlin roof with tie and collar beams and straight wind braces; there is a well in the kitchen and a mid-C19 dairy to rear. A cast-iron fireback dated 1638 with the initials "R.P.E.", for Richard and Elinor Peers, formerly in the house has now been removed.

The house is graded II* on account of the completeness of the medieval and later timber frame.