Milestone approximately 125 metres to south of Forton Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Montford, Shropshire

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 27/03/2018

SJ 41 NW

MONTFORD C.P
Holyhead Road

(Formerly listed as Milestone approximately 125 metres to south of Forton Cottage A5 (T) (south-west side))

II
Milestone erected 1826-1827. Thomas Telford, engineer. Tooled limestone with shallow-pointed top and chamfered corners. Cast-iron plate, with supercribed serif lettering: "HOLY-/HEAD / 102-M /SALOP 4M - 6F".

This is one of a series of milestones alongside the A5 (Holyhead Road). Telford was the engineer for the Holyhead Road improvements which were carried out in the 15 years after 1817. Forton Cottage is not included on this list.