Church of St John the Baptist

A Grade II* Listed Building in Waters Upton, Telford and Wrekin

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Bolas Magna St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Tibberton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 July 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SJ 62 SW
18/8

BOLAS MAGNA
GREAT BOLAS

18.6.59

II*
Nave rebuilt and west tower added in 1726-29 by John Willdigg. The sandstone chancel has earlier origin probably medieval. The nave and west tower are built of red brick with stone dressings with tiled roof.

The nave has moulded stone eaves cornice and rusticated quoins, moulded plinth and three north and three south windows with pilasters and round arches with keyblocks in the eaves cornice and moulded sills with brick aprons. One small moulded stone bullseye window on the north side. The west tower is contemporary but there was reputedly a fire in the tower and the bell stage seems to have been altered a little. Brick corner pilasters, string courses, pilastered bell openings with moulded round arches with keystones. Parapet with stone was at the corners. Bullseye windows below the belfry with keyblocks. Wide west doorway with moulded architrave and round arch with keyblock containing fanlight and panelled double doors. The chancel built of sandstone has round arched east window with seemingly reused mouldings. South window, two lancets set in chamfered round arch and a chamfered round arched south doorway.

Interior complete set of C18 fielded panel box piers in the nave (said to have been brought in). C18 fielded panel pulpit with tester.C18 gallery in the tower with balustrade across the tower arch and entablature beneath. C18 panelled dado and C18 communion rail. Choir pews have early C17 ends and C18 panelled fronts. Square front dated 1843. Chancel roof is modern, and the nave roof is plain and plastered.

The churchyard contains many C18 headstones and tomb chests.