Hilton Bank Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheriffhales, Shropshire

SHERIFFHALES C.P.
SJ 71 SE

B4379 (East side)

Hilton Bank Farmhouse.

II

Farmhouse, converted to two dwellings. Shown on O.S. map as Hilton Bank Farm. C17 with mid C19 re-facing and extensive addition. Rendered timber frame with painted brick additions, and old tile roofs. Irregular U-plan with two projecting gabled wings, that to left of two framed bays. One and a half storeys to right and two storeys and attic to left. Gabled semi-dormer off-centre to right. Two end stacks to right, ridge stack off-centre to right, central ridge stack on wing to left and stack to left at rear. Irregular 1:1:1 window front with glazing bar sashes. Entrances at sides.

Interior: complete timber frame with chamfered beams in left-hand wing.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 February 2017.