Church of St Andrew

A Grade I Listed Building in Shifnal, Shropshire

SHIFNAL CP
CHURCH STREET (north side)
Church of St Andrew

I
Parish Church. C12 and C13 with alterations in C14 and C15, and after fire of 1591; restored 1876-79 by Sir George Gilbert Scott. Random coursed sandstone, ashlar and old tile roofs. Cruciform, with central tower, four bay chancel with south chapel and vestry to north, and four bay nave and aisles with south porch.

Tower: late C13. Three stages with set backs, stair turret to north west, battlemented parapet, and pyramidal roof with finial. Nave: large three-light west window and doorway beneath with moulded surround, one order of shafts with bell capitals, and moulded arch with hoodmould.

South aisle: battlemented parapet to C15 re-building at right.Two-light window to left with plate tracery, and three three-light windows to right with panelled tracery and hoodmoulds. South Porch: two storeys with gable to front; first floor two-light transomed window with quatrefoil plate tracery; moulded trefoiled entrance arch with two orders of shafts, bell capitals, and hoodmould; gabled stair turret to left. Interior of porch has quadripartite vault with moulded ribs, central carved boss, and corner shafts with bell capitals; simply moulded south doorway.

North aisle: paired two-light windows with quatrefoil plate tracery; boarded door in second bay from west with hoodmould. South Transept: C12 with C15 battlemented parapet; two C15 two-light windows to south with panelled tracery and hoodmoulds; central blocked C12 doorway consisting of two orders of shafts with shaft rings and carved foliated capitals. North Transept: C15; battlemented parapet and projecting stair turret to north west; two- and three-light windows with panelled tracery and hoodmoulds; chamfered arched north doorway.

Chancel: C12 and c.1360. North side: two central C12 round arched windows with nook shafts, hoodmoulds, and corbelled eaves above, three-light C16 window to right, and three-light C14 window to left. South side: three-light C14 window to right, C14 cusped-arched tomb recess beneath with female effigy, and C18 wall tablet to left. East end: large five-light window with reticulated trefoil tracery, and hoodmould. South chapel: two bays; three-light windows with reticulated tracery; central south door with string course carried over as hoodmould, and carved figure in wall above. Vestry: dated 1899/SA on cast iron rainwater heads, by W.D Caröe in a Tudor Gothic style. Battlemented parapet; depressed-arched three-light windows; boarded door to east.

INTERIOR: nave arcade with octagonal piers, moulded capitals and double chamfered arches with hoodmoulds; first floor porch room projecting into second aisle bay from west with lower arcade arch, and quadripartite vault beneath with moulded ribs and central carved boss.Circa 1591 seven bay double hammer-beam nave roof with carved scroll brackets. Tall double-chamfered crossing arches. South Transept with chamfered arch into south aisle; restored C12 arch into south chancel chapel with nook shaft; former external C12 window to west with splayed reveals, nook shafts and hoodmould; aumbry to north and remains of piscina to south; C16 flat roof. North transept with chamfered arch into north aisle and C16 flat roof. Chancel: former C12 chancel arch to east of crossing with square abacia and carved capitals; four bay sedilia and piscina with open trefoiled arches; circa 1591 four bay double hammer-beam roof with carved scroll brackets. South (Moreton) Chapel: two bay C14 north arcade with octagonal piers, and moulded capitals and arches; remains of re-used C13 sedilia in south wall; probably C16 hammer-beam roof.

Fittings: C17 octagonal wooden pulpit with C19 enrichments, C19 octagonal stone font, and hatchment in south transept. Glass includes west window of 1848-52, east window by Hardman of c.1867, and two windows in south transept by Powell's of 1863.

Monuments: Thomas Forster of 1526, tomb recess in north chancel wall with two piers supporting cornice, depressed arch with carved spandrels, and effigy of priest; Oliver Brigges of 1596, chest tomb in south chapel with recumbant effigy; Humphrey Brigges and wife of 1626, chest tomb in south chapel with two recumbent effigies, and two small kneeling figures at feet of wife: Magdalen Brigges of 1698, tablet on south chancel wall with bust in circular niche with putti above; Revd. Moreton Esq. of 1746, tablet in south chapel; Mary Bagott of 1746, tablet in south chapel.

Stone in Churchyard wall near gate to Meet inscribed "Ope sela Gulielmi watford, Viri plurimum/Awici Tandum Resurg /1691" (not listed).

Cranage, Vol.1, pp. 27-37; N. Pevsner, B.O.E. Shropshire, pp. 243-5.