Wytham Abbey and attached wall

A Grade I Listed Building in Wytham, Oxfordshire

Cassington

WYTHAM

(Formerly listed as Wytham Abbey)

I
Country house, now flats. Late C15 and C16 for Harcourt family; remodelled and partly rebuilt (to left) for Fifth Earl of Abingdon in 1809-10 by Thomas Cundy. Limestone ashlar; gabled stone slate roof, except Welsh slate, C20 tiles and lead roofs to inner ranges; numerous stone ashlar stacks.

Originally centred around two courtyards which were infilled in early C19, making triple-depth plan. Two storeys and attic; nine window range. Entered by three storey gatehouse in third bay from left: offset corner buttresses; early C19 studded doors set in Tudor-arched doorway; late C15 three-light oriel windows with cinquefoil heads; moulded string course with gargoyles, crenellated parapet; diagonal stair-turret to left and larger crenellated stair-turret to right. Early C19 two window range to left: early C19 three-light mullioned and transomed round-headed windows: two front gables linked by crenellated parapet. Six window range to right: late C15/C16 two- and three-light mullioned round-headed windows, with crenellated parapet linked to three symmetrical gables. Similar recessed bay to right attached at right angles to crenellated limestone rubble wall with octagonal ashlar pier. To right is similar style three window range, and early C19 service range with gabled Welsh slate roof.

Rear of main range: late C15/C16 two-light round-headed windows, and doorway: late C15 three-light round-headed mullioned and transomed windows above similar two- and three-light mullioned windows flank canted bay window with similar five-light window with crenellated parapet. Early C19 four-window range to left has similar mullioned and transomed windows; projecting gabled bays to left, linked by loggia in left side wall.

Interior: early C19 entrance hall leading to staircase hall with open-well stairs. Gatehouse has late C15/C16 reset armorial stained glass: late C15 fireplace with corbel heads to trefoil-panelled shaped overmantle with Harcourt arms above: newel staircase has original stone treads at top. Early C19 panelled room with marble fireplace and plaster ceiling to rear: early C19 Abingdon arms in room right of staircase: early C19 doors and fireplaces throughout. Flat 3 to left of gatehouse: large mid C19 marble fireplace: late C16 reset stained glass panels includes three Tudor roses, kneeling figure, and four heraldic panels with initials IE and ER: four C18 stained glass panels with domestic scenes and Annunciation scene.

The manor house was bought by Sir Richard Harcourt in 1459: it passed to the Norreys
family in the late C16 and later James Bertie who became Earl of Abingdon in 1682. When remodelled in 1811 the south courtyard, surrounded by domestic wings, was built over to include the entrance hall and staircase.

(Bodleian library, MS Top. Berkshire, C.51 No.238; National Monuments Record).