The Royal Clarendon Hotel and 1-4 Royal Pier Mews

A Grade II Listed Building in Gravesend, Kent

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Gravesend

ROYAL PIER ROAD (south side)

(Formerly listed as The Royal Clarendon Hotel)

II
There was originally a house on this site occupied by James II when Duke of York and Lord High Admiral. It was converted into a hotel in the mid C19. The present building dates from about 1860. Four storeys stuccoed, the ground floor rusticated. Twelve windows. Cornice and parapet above third floor. Modillion cornice above the second floor. Two projections, not symmetrical, of two and three windows respectively with stuccoed quoins and iron balconies on first floor. Windows in moulded surrounds with architraves over, on console brackets and glazing bars intact. Tuscan Porch.

To the west is a long low wing of two storeys and eleven windows (1-4 Royal Pier Mews) and to the east a two storey addition of which the ground floor room is a ballroom. Princess (later Queen) Alexandra spent her first night in England here (the 7th March 1863) on her arrival to marry the Prince of Wales.

No 29, the three figureheads in the grounds of No 29 and the Royal Clarendon Hotel and 1-4 Royal Pier Mews originally formed a group. The three figureheads in the ground of No 29 were subsequently removed by January 2013.