No. 4 New York Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

LEEDS
New York Street
No 4

(Formerly listed as Yorkshire Bank, No.23, KIRKGATE (North East side))

II

Bank. Dated 1900. Brick and terracotta, lead domes. Corner site at junction of Kirkgate and New York Street, curved corner with main entrance facing west. Three storeys and attic. Glazed door with blocked overlight flanked by square-headed windows, four along each street facade; moulded plaque with date to first floor flanked by narrow lights and cross windows; plain fenestration to second floor. Terracotta to ground floor and sill bands first and second, also eaves blocking course; above eaves a drum tower with lead dome and ornate finial supported on short columns with pierced walling between, the base of the tower flanked by small domes behind pierced blocking course.

INTERIOR: not inspected.