New York Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Leeds City

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Leeds

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement on the 8 February 2023 to amend details regarding architects in the description and reformatting text to current standards
SE3033SW
714-1/78/269

LEEDS
NEW YORK STREET (North side)
Nos.1-19 (Odd)
New York Buildings

II

Cocoa house, workshops and offices, now shops and storerooms. 1880 by JW Baxendall, with later extension by William Belton Perkin. Brick, stone dressings, slate roof. Four storeys, three builds in similar style: i) three bays with two,one,two first-floor windows, left (1880); ii) a two-window bay (extant in 1880, probably following immediately on the coffee house itself); iii) eight bays with one single and seven paired first-floor windows, right (probably 1883). Left three bays and return: four square-section and two cylindrical mullions of the original facade support entablature and cornice; round-arched plate-glass sashes to first floor, linked hoodmoulds, moulded string above; five and three rectangular windows to second and third floors, moulded continuous sills; bracketed eaves cornice and brick patterning in small gables with stone kneelers and copings above the outer windows. The eight-bay block has a probably original shop facade to left of ground floor (No.13), round arches to first floor infilled with moulded tiles, three-light second-floor mullioned windows and four workshop windows in steeply pitched roof. Left return: a two-window bay flanked by curved corner bays with one and two windows, similarly detailed to the front; the corner bays have stone architraves to first-floor.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

HISTORICAL NOTE: the west end of York Street was renamed New York Street when the block (later Nos 1-19, odd numbers only) was built. The 'Borough Arms Cocoa House', whose opening was reported in the August 1880 edition of The Coffee Public House News, was probably also the Leeds Central Cocoa House, York Street, in 1881 - Charles Burrow was the proprietor and was also a shoe dealer. Nos 1 & 3 York Street are entered in the Directories as 'Leeds Cocoa House Company' in 1890-91. The 'Central Cocoa House, Kirkgate', designed by William Belton Perkin in 1883 is probably the 8 bay element of this building. The property divisions are marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1891 and Nos 1-11 were the 'Borough Arms Cocoa House'.

(Map of Leeds: 1891-; Kelly's Directory of Leeds: 1881-; Slater's Directory of Leeds: 1890-1891; Linstrum, D: West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture: 1978-: 383).